Size Comparison Game

How we choose every size in our library

This page lists every object in the Size Comparison Game library: the exact dimension we measure for it, the number our game uses, whether that number is a sourced fact or a library choice, and where it comes from. Each row shows both metric and imperial because players use both.

Last reviewed · change log · how a number gets its source

The library

Jump to a category: everyday · animals · vehicles · aircraft · vessels · structures · buildings · landmarks · bridges · geography

Primary unitBoth values stay on the page. This only changes which one comes first.
49 objects. Values are the ones our game scores against.
ObjectDimensionCaliberValue we useSourceCheckedBasis / notes
Everyday
iPhone 17 screenscreen diagonalrectangular diagonal159 mm (6.27 in)support.apple.com A · primary sourceScored figure is the 6.27-inch rectangular diagonal. The marketed 6.3 inches is not the number.
A4 paper (long edge)long edgeexact conversion of 210 × 297 mm297 mm (11.69 in)papersizes.org B · reviewed compilationISO A4 long edge is 297 mm. The sheet is 210 mm wide, and that width is not the scored dimension.
Soccer balldiameterlibrary choice220 mm (8.66 in)library valueIn our library a soccer ball’s diameter is 0.220 m, converted from the Law 2 circumference range of 68–70 cm. The law states circumference, not diameter.
Basketballdiameterlibrary choice239 mm (9.41 in)library valueIn our library a basketball’s diameter is 0.239 m, converted from the stated NBA circumference of 29.5 inches (75 cm). The source states circumference, not diameter.
Doorwayheightlibrary choice2.03 m (6 ft 8 in)library valueIn our library a doorway is 2.03 m, a common 80-inch residential door. Residential doors commonly run about 1.98–2.13 m (78–84 in).
Refrigeratorheightlibrary choice1.8 m (5 ft 11 in)library valueIn our library a refrigerator is 1.8 m tall. Full-size models commonly run about 1.7–1.9 m.
Three-seat sofawidthlibrary choice2.1 m (6 ft 11 in)library valueIn our library a three-seat sofa is 2.1 m wide. Retail widths commonly run about 1.9–2.4 m. One sample, the IKEA EKTORP, is 218 cm.
Dining tablelengthlibrary choice1.8 m (5 ft 11 in)library valueIn our library a dining table is 1.8 m long. Six-seat tables commonly run about 1.6–2.0 m unextended.
Basketball rimrim heightupper edge of the ring3.048 m (10 ft)official.nba.com A · primary sourceThe scored height is the upper edge of the ring, 10 feet above the floor.
Concert grand pianolengthlibrary choice2.74 m (9 ft)library valueIn our library a concert grand piano is 2.74 m long. One published sample of the Steinway Model D is 274 cm. Concert grands commonly run about 2.7–2.9 m.
Grain of ricelengthlibrary choice7 mm (0.28 in)library valueIn our library a grain of rice is 7 mm long. Long-grain milled kernels commonly run about 6–8 mm.
Animals
House cathead-and-body lengthaverage head-to-body length46 cm (18 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationHead-to-body length, about 46 cm (18 in). The tail, about 30 cm, is not included. The inch figure keeps the 18 in the source prints.
Golden retrievershoulder heightmale withers, upper end of the standard597 mm (23 in)grca.org B · reviewed compilationMale standard at the withers, the upper end of 23–24 inches. Females are 21.5–22.5 inches and are not scored.
Horseshoulder heightwhere larger riding horses start1.57 m (5 ft 2 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationWhere larger riding horses start: 157 cm. Light-riding horses run 142–163 cm; draft horses can reach 183 cm.
Giraffe (male)heightadult male upper end5.5 m (18 ft)britannica.com B · reviewed compilationMales may exceed 5.5 m (18 feet). Females are about 4.5 m and are not scored. Britannica prints 18 feet. An 18 ft 1 in reading is derived from 5.5 m and is not the printed figure.
African elephantshoulder heightfully grown male average3.2 m (10 ft 6 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationAverage shoulder height of a fully grown male under optimal conditions, 3.20 m. The range around it is 3.04–3.36 m. The 3.96 m Angola record is not scored.
Grizzly bearstanding heightstanding upright2.4 m (8 ft)nps.gov A · primary sourceStanding upright. Shoulder height, about 3 to 4 feet, is a different dimension.
Red kangaroostanding heightaverage standing height1.5 m (4 ft 11 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationAverage standing height to the top of the head. Large males can exceed 1.8 m; the largest confirmed was about 2.1 m.
Ostrichheightlarge male, upper figure2.8 m (9 ft 2 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationA large male, the upper figure. This is not an average ostrich.
Emperor penguinstanding heightcommonly cited standing height1.2 m (47 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationThe standing height some papers cite, 1.2 m (3 ft 11 in). A measured maximum on the same page is 1.08 m. Bill-to-tail length of 110–120 cm is not height. Derived inches round to 47 in, the same 3 ft 11 in the page prints.
Bald eaglewingspanwingspan2.04 m (6 ft 8 in)allaboutbirds.org B · reviewed compilationWingspan 204 cm. Body length is a different dimension.
Wandering albatrosswingspan1965 measured record3.63 m (11 ft 11 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationThe 1965 measured record, 3.63 m. Another article lists a maximum of 3.65 m.
Saltwater crocodilebody lengthtypical adult male, upper end5.5 m (18 ft 1 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationTypical adult male, the upper end of 3.9–5.5 m. A confirmed record of 6.32 m is not the scored figure.
Reticulated pythonbody lengthwild sample, upper end6.5 m (21 ft 4 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationUpper end of a wild sample from southern Sumatra, 1.5 to 6.5 m. A measured 6.95 m specimen is not the scored figure.
Great white sharkbody lengthNOAA Quick Facts upper figureabout 6.4 m (21 ft)fisheries.noaa.gov A · primary sourceNOAA Quick Facts upper figure, 21 feet. The same page also says up to about 20 feet. Pages here derive the metre figure from 21 feet, which rounds to about 6.4 m.
Giant squidmantle lengthlongest recorded mantle2.25 m (7 ft 5 in)ocean.si.edu A · primary sourceMantle length only. A total-length record of 13 m, tentacles included, is not scored.
Blue whalebody lengthNOAA upper figure, Antarctic included33.5 m (110 ft)fisheries.noaa.gov A · primary sourceThe 110-foot upper figure NOAA prints. Northern animals are listed up to about 90 feet. Pages here derive 33.5 m from that 110 feet.
Monarch butterflywingspanstated range, upper end102 mm (4 in)si.edu A · primary sourceUpper end of the stated 3 to 4 inches. The 3-inch end is not scored.
Vehicles
Toyota Corollalength2025 brochure overall lengthabout 4.6 m (182.5 in)toyota.com A · primary source2025 Corolla brochure overall length, 182.5 in. Other grades on the same row are 182.3 in. Pages here derive the metre figure from 182.5 in, which rounds to about 4.6 m.
Semi-trailertrailer lengthcommon North American dry van16.15 m (53 ft)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationA common North American dry van, 53 ft. The tractor is not included. Other listed lengths run from 28 ft to 57 ft.
New Routemasterheightunladen maximum4.42 m (14 ft 6 in)foi.tfl.gov.uk A · primary sourceTransport for London unladen maximum height, 4420 mm. The English Wikipedia infobox lists 4.39 m.
Amtrak Superlinercar lengthone car over the couplers25.91 m (85 ft)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationOne Superliner car over the couplers. Not a whole train.
Hot-air balloonenvelope heightCameron A-140 envelope21.34 m (70 ft)cameronballoons.com A · primary sourceCameron A-140 envelope height, 70 ft. The same table runs from 57 ft (A-77) to 99 ft (A-400).
Aircraft
Cessna 172wingspanwingspan11 m (36 ft 1 in)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationWingspan 11.00 m. This is the span, not the fuselage length.
Boeing 737-800wingspan737-800 wingspan35.8 m (117 ft 5 in)boeing.com A · primary source737-800 wingspan, 35.8 m.
Boeing 747-8wingspan747-8 wingspan68.4 m (224 ft 5 in)lufthansagroup.com A · primary source747-8 wingspan, 68.40 m. A 747-400 is 64.44 m and is not this row.
Airbus A380wingspanairport-planning wingspan79.75 m (261 ft 8 in)aircraft.airbus.com A · primary sourceAirport planning manual wingspan, 79.75 m. The product page rounds this to 79.8 m.
Vessels
Nimitz-class carrierlengthoverall length332.8 m (1,092 ft)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationInfobox overall length, 332.8 m. Waterline length, 317.0 m, is not scored.
Structures
Utility polepole lengthstandard US pole lengthabout 10 m (about 35 ft)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationThe article’s standard US pole is about 10 m tall, with about 2 m of that buried. Exposed height is not a separate number on the page.
American football fieldlengthincluding both end zones109.73 m (360 ft)static.www.nfl.com A · primary sourceThe NFL rulebook prints 360 feet for the whole field, goal line to end line included. Each goal line sits 10 yards in from the end line.
Buildings
Burj Khalifaarchitectural heightarchitectural828 m (2,717 ft)skyscrapercenter.com A · primary sourceArchitectural height, 828 m. The tip height, 829.8 m, is not scored.
Landmarks
Eiffel Towerheightcurrent height, antenna included330 m (1,083 ft)toureiffel.paris A · primary sourceCurrent height including the antenna, 330 m (1,083 ft). Without antennas the same page gives 1,024 feet.
Statue of Libertytotal heightground to torch tip, pedestal included92.99 m (305 ft 1 in)nps.gov A · primary sourceGround to the tip of the torch, including the pedestal, 92.99 m. The figure alone is 46.05 m.
Great Pyramid of Gizacurrent heightcurrent height138.5 m (454 ft)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationCurrent height, 138.5 m (454 ft). The original height, with the casing, was 146.6 m.
SundiameterNASA rounded figureabout 1.4 million km (865,000 mi)science.nasa.gov A · primary sourceNASA prints a diameter of about 865,000 miles (1.4 million kilometers). The metre figure we score against converts that mileage, which rounds to about 1.39 million km. That metre value is derived. NASA prints about 1.4 million kilometers. This object is shown only in Bigger or Smaller. It sits past the 100 km slider, so it is not on the homepage or in Guess the Size.
Bridges
Golden Gate Bridgemain spanmain span between the towers1,280 m (4,199 ft)goldengate.org A · primary sourceMain span between the towers, 1,280 m. Tower height is a different dimension.
Geography
Mount Everestelevation2020 snow-surface survey8,848.86 m (29,032 ft)mfa.gov.cn A · primary source2020 China–Nepal snow-surface elevation, 8,848.86 m. The old 8,848 m figure was superseded by the 2020 joint survey. Wikipedia prints 29,031.7 ft for this same elevation. The foot figure on this page is derived from 8,848.86 m and rounds to 29,032 ft.
Central Parklengthnorth to south4.0 km (2.5 mi)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationNorth to south, the 4.0 km the article prints.
Manhattan Islandlengthnorth to south21.6 km (13.4 mi)en.wikipedia.org B · reviewed compilationNorth–south length, 21.6 km.

How a number gets its source

A number is quotable if the person who wrote it would be accountable for it being wrong, and does not sell anything because it is big.

Why our number may differ from somewhere else you read

1. There is more than one true measurement

Burj Khalifa is 828 m to its architectural top, 829.8 m to the very tip and 739.4 m to the roof. Our library uses 828 m (architectural) and says so in the Caliber column. A Boeing 747-8 has a 68.40 m wingspan; a 747-400 is 64.44 m.

2. Some objects have no official size at all

A three-seat sofa has no standard. Rows marked library value are a design decision, chosen from a published range, and described in the Notes column. The wording is “in our library”.

3. Sources change

Everest was published as 8,848 m until the 2020 joint survey made it 8,848.86 m. Every fact row carries the date we verified it. 22 objects also have their own page, where the other published figures sit side by side.

A4 paper size

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
297 mm (11.69 in)exact conversion of 210 × 297 mm. This is the figure the game scores.papersizes.orgB
8.3 × 11.7 inrounded to one decimal placepapersizes.orgB
8.25 × 11.75 incoarsest fraction, about 1.5 mm longer on the long edgeNeenah PaperA

Horse shoulder height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
1.57 m (5 ft 2 in)where larger riding horses start. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
142 to 163 cmlight riding horses, 14 to 16 handsWikipediaB
183 cmdraft horses, the upper end of 18 handsWikipediaB

Giraffe height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
5.5 m (18 ft)adult male upper end. This is the figure the game scores.britannica.comB
4.5 m (14.8 ft)the tallest females are about thisBritannicaB
6 m (20 ft)feeding reach with the tongue, not standing heightBritannicaB
2 m (6 ft)newborn calfBritannicaB

African elephant shoulder height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
3.2 m (10 ft 6 in)fully grown male average. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
3.04–3.36 m (10.0–11.0 ft)90% of fully grown males under optimal conditionsWikipediaB
2.60 m (8 ft 6 in)average fully grown female at the shoulderWikipediaB
3.96 m (13.0 ft)largest well-measured bull, Angola, 1974WikipediaB

Red kangaroo standing height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
1.5 m (4 ft 11 in)average standing height. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
more than 1.8 metres (5 ft 11 in)large mature males standingWikipediaB
around 2.1 m (6 ft 11 in)largest confirmed standing heightWikipediaB

Emperor penguin standing height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
1.2 m (47 in)commonly cited standing height. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
110–120 cm (43–47 in)bill-to-tail length, often confused with standing heightWikipediaB
1.08 m (3 ft 7 in)Prévost 1961 measured maximum standing heightWikipediaB

Wandering albatross wingspan

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
3.63 m (11 ft 11 in)1965 measured record. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
3.65 m (12.0 ft)maximum wingspan listed for the speciesWikipediaB
up to 11 feetwingspan cited by Woods HoleWHOIA

Saltwater crocodile body length

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
5.5 m (18 ft 1 in)typical adult male, upper end. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
4.0 to 4.5 m (13 ft 1 in – 14 ft 9 in)average adult male lengthWikipediaB
6.32 m (20 ft 9 in)Guinness-accepted Papua New Guinea specimen, 1966WikipediaB

Blue whale length

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
33.5 m (110 ft)NOAA upper figure, Antarctic included. This is the figure the game scores.fisheries.noaa.govA
29.9–30.5 m (98–100 ft)maximum confirmed lengthWikipediaB
33.6 m (110 ft)a reported record; the same page questions lengths past 30.5 mWikipediaB
24 m (79 ft)average length of mature females, central and western North PacificWikipediaB

Semi-trailer trailer length

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
16.15 m (53 ft)common North American dry van. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
28 ftshortest trailer length the article listsWikipediaB
57 ftlongest trailer length the article listsWikipediaB

Hot-air balloon envelope height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
21.34 m (70 ft)Cameron A-140 envelope. This is the figure the game scores.cameronballoons.comA
57 ftCameron A-77 envelope height, the short end of the same tableCameron BalloonsA
99 ftCameron A-400 envelope height, the tall end of the same tableCameron BalloonsA

Boeing 747 wingspan

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
68.4 m (224 ft 5 in)747-8 wingspan. This is the figure the game scores.lufthansagroup.comA
64.44 m (211 ft 5 in)747-400 wingspanBoeingA
70.66 m (231 ft 10 in)747-400 overall length, not the wingspanBoeingA

Eiffel Tower height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
330 m (1,083 ft)current height, antenna included. This is the figure the game scores.toureiffel.parisA
1024 feetoriginal height without the antennasEiffel Tower key figuresA
906 feetthird floorEiffel Tower key figuresA

Burj Khalifa height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
828 m (2,717 ft)architectural. This is the figure the game scores.skyscrapercenter.comA
829.8 m (2,722 ft)tip, including the antennaWikipedia infoboxB
739.4 m (2,426 ft)roofWikipedia infoboxB
585.4 m (1,921 ft)highest occupied floorWikipedia infoboxB
555.7 m (1,823 ft)observatoryWikipedia infoboxB
242.5 m (796 ft)height of the antenna spire itself, not the buildingWikipedia infoboxB

Statue of Liberty height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
92.99 m (305 ft 1 in)ground to torch tip, pedestal included. This is the figure the game scores.nps.govA
46.05mtop of the base to the torch, the copper figureNPS statue statisticsA
33.86mheel to top of headNPS statue statisticsA

Great Pyramid height

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
138.5 m (454 ft)current height. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
146.6 m (481 ft)original height, with the casingWikipediaB
280 cubits (146.7 m)design height in royal cubitsWikipediaB

Football field length

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
109.73 m (360 ft)including both end zones. This is the figure the game scores.static.www.nfl.comA
105 m × 68 mFIFA recommended association-football pitchFIFA stadium guidelinesA
100–110 mtouchline length allowed for international matchesIFAB Law 1A

Golden Gate Bridge main span

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
1,280 m (4,199 ft)main span between the towers. This is the figure the game scores.goldengate.orgA
746 ft (227 m)height of a tower above waterGolden Gate BridgeA
1.7 miles (8,981 ft or 2,737 m)total length including approaches, abutment to abutmentGolden Gate BridgeA

Mount Everest elevation

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
8,848.86 m (29,032 ft)2020 snow-surface survey. This is the figure the game scores.mfa.gov.cnA
8,848 m1954 Survey of India, including snow capBBC / GuardianB
8,844.43 mrock height only, 2005 Chinese surveyReutersB
8,840 mfirst announced height of Peak XV, 1856Wikipedia SurveysB

Central Park length

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
4.0 km (2.5 mi)north to south. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
0.5 miles (0.80 km)west to eastWikipediaB
843 acres (341 ha)area of the park, not its lengthWikipediaB

Manhattan Island length

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
21.6 km (13.4 mi)north to south. This is the figure the game scores.en.wikipedia.orgB
13 mi (21 km)infobox length, a rounder figure on the same pageWikipediaB
2.3 mi (3.7 km)width at its widest, near 14th StreetWikipediaB

How big the Sun is

Published figureWhat it actually countsWhere you will see itTier
about 1.4 million km (865,000 mi)NASA rounded figure. This is the figure the game scores.science.nasa.govA
1,392,684 kmprinted diameterESAA
about 1,391,400 km (864,600 mi)mean diameterWikipediaB
about 435,000 miles (700,000 kilometers)radius, half a diameterNASA ScienceA

Think one of these is wrong or out of date? Tell us the number and its source. We re-verify before the next release and log the change below. corrections@size-comparison-game.com

Change log

Questions people ask us

Do you measure animals at full length or shoulder height?

Whichever single dimension the row names. Giraffes are total height, blue whales are total length, and birds are wingspan. The Dimension and Caliber columns say which one.

Why do you show two units?

Because players search for both. A4 is 297 mm and 11.69 in, and both are in the page so either one can be checked.

Are the library-choice objects made up?

No. They are chosen inside a range of models actually on sale, and that range is printed in the Notes column. We use a library choice for everyday objects only, and the sentence says “in our library”.

Can I cite this page?

Yes. Link to a row anchor, for example /reference/#o-giraffe-height. That anchor stays even if the object later has its own page.

Size Comparison Game is a daily game where you judge how big something is — drag an object until it matches a reference, or give its size directly. Every object in it is listed above with its number and source.